SHOPPING CART

Privacy Policy


What we need

This Privacy Notice intends to set out your rights and answer queries regarding your personal data.

We collect the following types of personal data from you:

  • your name and surname
  • your home or work address
  • your email address and phone number
  • we may sometimes ask you for your VAT number

 

Why we need it

We need your personal data to fulfil our contracts with you, when you order products or services from our website and we need to see them delivered. We are unable to do so without it. We also need your data to maintain an effective communication channel with you throughout the execution or delivery of a service/product, to manage our relationship with you as our customer and to improve our services and enhance your experience with us in the future; to personalise our communications to you and provide you with relevant updates on products or services for you.

Where applicable and allowed, you have been given an opportunity to opt-out. You will continue to be able to opt-out of electronic communications at any time by following the instructions in the relevant communication.

We may also collect your IP address automatically as you interact with our website. This is in the interest of ensuring that there is no malicious use of the website and maximum protection to your data.

 

What we do with it

Your personal data is processed in Malta. Hosting and storage of your data takes place on our website's server, located in the EU.

We may also share your personal data with the below third parties:

  • webmasters

No other third party providers have access to your data, unless specifically required by law.

 

How long we keep it

Under Maltese law, we are required to keep your documents according to the Data Retention Policy. After this period, your personal data will be irreversibly destroyed. Any personal data held by us for marketing and service update notifications will be kept by us until such time that you notify us that you no longer wish to receive this information.

We will not retain your data for longer than is necessary to fulfil the purpose it is being processed for. To determine the appropriate retention period, we consider the amount, nature and sensitivity of the personal data, the purposes for which we process it and whether we can achieve those purposes through other means.

In the case of customers, we will keep your information for the length of any contractual relationship you have with us and after that for a period of 10 years due to fiscal laws that impinge on our company.

In the case of prospective customers, given that you have expressly consented to us contacting you, we will only retain your data (a) until you unsubscribe from our communications; or, if you have not unsubscribed, (b) while you interact with us and our content; or (c) for 12 months from when you last interacted with us or our content.

 

What are your rights?

Should you believe that any personal data we hold on you is incorrect or incomplete, you have the ability to request to see this information, rectify it or have it deleted, please contact us directly on the details found on this website.

Where you have consented to us using your personal data, you can withdraw that consent at any time.

In the event that you wish to complain about how we have handled your personal data, please contact our Business Administrator using the contact details on our contact page.

If you still feel that your personal data has not been handled appropriately according to the law, you can contact the Information & Data Protection Office (IDPC) and file a complaint with them.